Behind-the-scenes March

I’ve decided to start a new category of posts in this blog with a random selection op photo’s that will hopefully give you a peak into my life as a makeup artist and shop owner. Some will be personal, some shop-related and a lot will be makeup related! This first one is a collection of March events but I plan on doing one every week on Monday, so stay tuned!

My first Morrocan Oil order! I have high hopes for my hair now, so stay tuned for a review.

My makeup station half-way through a busy day of shooting! I forgot to bring Kleenex and of course 2 gas stations on the way to the studio were sold out, hence the Tempo tissue pack. Meh. This studio loves a good bikini babe though.

The long awaited first edition of Dutch Vogue finally arrives on my BIRTHDAY! YAY!      And look at the condition of the wrapper. I hate when this happens, thanks mail man.
Boo.

But here it is, and looking FAB! 🙂

My birthday started off SO good with these lovely flowers from my better half! ❤

Bubbles and bites at the beach with sunny weather and the one I love. Doesn’t get much better than this!

watching the sun set…

This just hit home with me SO much.

refreshing pick-me-up while working on the store in my kitchen instead of my office!

I gave myself a nice birthday present! testing is in progress, look out for the full review!

One of the new campaign pictures for Yaby Cosmetics, makeup by one of my fav makeup artists, Roshar! Can’t wait to use these on the shop page!

One of the pics I did for a lookbook way back in January!. Love brides!

Our living room before we decided to change it completely! Kinda nice now that I see this again haha!

Nice clean makeup station at 4.30 am, right before all hell broke loose. Too bad I didnt take any “after” shots.

New Yaby Pearl Paint tester unit!!

An oldie from back in February. The snow + streetlights + dusk is just.. magical.
This is the view from our appartment on the 18th floor btw.

Thats it for now, hope you enjoyed! Leave a comment or a question if you like! 🙂

Monique

Advertisements